micro controle – automação eletrónica

Privacy

Last updated: December 30, 2020

 

The privacy policy of the commercial society micro controle – automação electrónica, lda., is described in this document, according to the following division:

  1. Who is responsible for the processing of your data.
  2. What data we collect from our customers, how we use them, and on what grounds.
  3. Who are the recipients of your data?
  4. Where we store your data.
  5. What are your rights when you give us your data.
  6. How long we store your data.
  7. Guarantees.
  8. Cookies.

Introduction

It is policy of micro controle – automação electrónica, lda. (hereinafter referred to as micro controle) at any time and to any entity with which it maintains some type of relationship, namely to clients, suppliers and competent official bodies, the integrity, availability and confidentiality of the information necessary for the correct pursuit of its objectives business, expressing its firm commitment to complying with the legislation in force at all times.
Each time you use the micro controle website, https://www.microcontrole.pt (“website”), or when it is otherwise related to micro controle – automação electrónica, lda. (eg website registration and applications , such as, Newsletter subscription, order fulfillment), the personal data that you transmit to us will be treated in accordance with our Privacy, so we suggest that you carefully read those policies in order to evaluate if you agree with them.
micro controle reserves the right to modify the Privacy Policy in accordance with new legal and / or regulatory requirements, for security reasons or for the purpose of adapting the said policy to the instructions of the control authorities regarding data protection .
Whenever any change in the Privacy Policy is introduced, the user will be informed of the changes through the micro control website or, if justified, through a communication, and will be asked to renew consent regarding the text of the Policy Privacy Policy.
Likewise, micro controle considers that it is fundamental for the safety of its business that all external entities with whom it relates comply with the safety standards described in this document.

1. Who is responsible for processing your data?

The person responsible for the processing of Personal Data is micro controle lda., with head office at Rua Manuel Henrique, 160, 2645-056 Alcabideche, holder of the identification number of legal person 501 513 450. The user may contact micro controle lda, through the following means:

– Tel .: (+351) 21 469 20 27
– E-mail address: info@microcontrole.pt

2. What data do we collect from our visitors / customers, how do we use them, on what grounds and where do we store them?

micro controle collects several types of Personal Data for different purposes, collecting in particular the following:

  • Full name
  • E-mail address
  • Phone number
  • Address
  • Billing Address
  • NIF
  • Transaction information including purchased products
  • Purchases historic
  • Position held (applicable only to Corporate clients)
  • Company name (applicable only to Corporate customers)

Purposes of the processing of Personal Data are as follows:

A. Marketing: micro controle can use your email address or telephone number to communicate with you, sending you email or SMS, namely on:
– Newsletter dissemination on products manufactured or marketed by micro controle;
– Disclosure of promotions, technical articles of products sold by micro controle;
B. Communication: micro controle may use your personal data to communicate, in particular, to send news related to services and products, or to send invitations, as well as to provide assistance in aspects related to customer support;
C. Recruitment: micro controle during the staff selection and recruitment process collects and processes personal data of the respective candidates. The personal data processed will be those contained in the application form and the Curriculum Vitae, as well as any personal data that you spontaneously decide to transmit to micro controle, including, without limitation, the name, age, sex, photograph, contact details e-mail and telephone number), education information, employment history.
With the exception of treatment for the purpose of supplying products and services (treatment required for the performance of a contract), and treatment in recruitment processes, where treatment is based on the legitimate interest of micro controle, the basis of data processing is the consent of the holders.
Personal Data collected when an order or service request is made by the micro controle is necessary for the execution of the respective contract, so if the user, in any way, opposes the respective treatment, micro controle will not be able to comply with the execution of the contract.

3. Who are the recipients of your data?

micro controle may subcontract other companies to provide certain services, such as delivery / collection services, tax and accounting advice, marketing (including sending of sms and emailing) or maintenance of the website and digital suppliers. In these cases, these third-party companies may need to access certain information and data of the data owners. micro controle ensures that, in such cases, these third parties will have limited access to the information of the data holders, restricted only to those data necessary for the execution of the tasks contracted and that a contract has been awarded between the parties in which the protection of the data is regulated. Personal Data, these third parties undertake not to disclose, in any way, the Personal Data, nor to use them for purposes other than the provision of the services contracted.
Access to any type of information asset by third parties with which micro controle is contracted and / or subcontracted third parties is expressly prohibited without the written authorization of the micro control and its owners.
Likewise, the micro controle may communicate its Personal Data when it is determined by law, in the context of a judicial process or in the context of investigations of suspicious activities.
micro controle does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If you find that you are involuntarily collecting personal information from children under the age of 18, micro-control will take the necessary steps to eliminate information as quickly as possible, unless you are required by applicable law to keep it.

4. Where do we store your data?

micro controle stores in internal servers that are in a secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure of the Personal Data that the user provides.
micro controle control adopts the technical, electronic and organizational procedures necessary and adequate to guarantee the security of your Personal Data and to prevent its loss, misuse or improper access.
It states that you will only process your data for the purposes for which it was collected, under the terms provided in this Privacy Policy.
micro controle adopts the appropriate procedures to ensure that your information is accurate, complete and current, but it is up to the user to update or correct his or her personal information when necessary by entering into contact with the micro controle.

5. What are your rights when you give us your data?

In accordance with the applicable legislation in the General Regulation of Protection of Data | RGPD, micro controle undertakes to respect the confidentiality of its personal information and ensure the exercise of its rights to:

a) Right to be informed: our clients have the right to obtain clear, transparent and understandable information on how the micro-control uses their Personal Data. That is why we hereby make this Privacy Policy available to you.
b) Right of access: in addition to the right to information, you can access your personal data that we keep. In these cases, the micro controle will provide you with a copy of the personal data that is subject to conservation. In addition, when requested through electronic means, the information will be provided in an electronic format of common use.
c) Right of rectification: you have the right to rectify your personal data if they are incorrect, out of date or if you wish to complete them. To do so, you can contact us for the above contacts;
d) Right of erasure / right to be forgotten: you can ask us to delete your data, however, please note that this is not an absolute right, since we may have legal grounds or other legitimate interests for the retention of your personal data.
e) Opt-in right, including direct marketing: you can eliminate the micro controle Newsletter subscription or choose to be removed from our direct marketing communications at any time. The easiest way to do this is by clicking on the link “remove it on any email or communication we send you, but you can also contact us for that purpose.
f) Right to withdraw consent at any time for data processing: you may withdraw your consent to the processing of data when such processing is based on your consent. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of consent-based treatment prior to withdrawal.
g) Right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission | CNPD: If you consider that the processing of your personal data by the micro-control violates the applicable data protection legislation, you may file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission “CNPD”. Do not hesitate to contact us before submitting any complaint with the CNPD.
h) Right to data portability: you have the right to request the transfer or copy of your personal data from our database to another.
i) Right to limit treatment: you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following situations: if you dispute the accuracy of the data, if the treatment is unlawful and do not want to erase your data but only limit it, if the data is no longer required by the micro-control, or if it has exercised the above-mentioned right of opposition, during the period of time in which the micro-control analyzes whether or not its legitimate treatment interests prevail.
In order to request the exercise of any of the rights listed above, in addition to the forms specifically mentioned in the respective paragraphs, you may send a communication addressed to the abovementioned address or by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address also mentioned above, which you may also use if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

6. How long do we store your data?

We only store Personal Data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected, to respond to your needs or to comply with our legal obligations.
In order to determine the time period for which we store your data, we use the criteria listed below. If multiple criteria are applied simultaneously, we will keep your personal data in accordance with the criterion that entails the preservation of your Personal Data for the longest period of time.

a) When purchasing products and / or services, we will keep your personal data for the duration of our business relationship, including any complaints that may arise, as well as for a period of two years after termination, without prejudice to the fulfillment of obligations of the controller (legal period of maintenance of accounting documents);
b) When you contact us to ask questions, we will keep your personal data for the period of time necessary to resolve your question;
c) When creating a client account, ie when registering on our website to purchase a product, we will keep your data until you ask us to delete them or after a period of inactivity of two years;
d) When you have consented to the sending of direct marketing, we will keep your personal data until you cancel the subscription or request us to delete it;
(e) for data collected during the recruitment procedure, for a maximum of one year from the close of the procedure;
f) The period of time provided in the applicable legislation; or
(g) until the specific purpose applicable to certain data ceases to exist.
In any of these situations, if there is pending legal or judicial proceedings, the data will be kept for the duration of the process and up to six months after a final decision is rendered.
After the storage periods mentioned above, the Personal Data will be deleted and / or deleted in a secure way.

7. Warranties

The data holder guarantees that the Personal Data communicated to the micro controle is correct and accurate and undertakes to notify any change or modification to the same and assumes sole responsibility for the losses and damages caused by the incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete communication of the data.
The holder of the data is expressly warned that when disclosing Personal Data in public means of the micro controle as, Linkedin, this information can be seen and used by third parties.

8. Cookies

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used, and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store, and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us, and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.microcontrole.pt

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. They are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make it more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our website are mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket, and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: TThese are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

CookieDescription
_gaThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gatCookie used to control the request rate, via Google Analytics.
_gidThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessaryThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given consent to the use of cookies in the 'Necessary' category.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessaryThis cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given consent to the use of cookies in the 'Necessary' category.
ct_pointer_dataCookie used by "Antispam by CleanTalk plugin" to prevent spam. More information at: https://cleantalk.org/publicoffer#privacy_shield_policy
ct_timezoneCookie used by "Antispam by CleanTalk plugin" to prevent spam. More information at: https://cleantalk.org/publicoffer#privacy_shield_policy
GPSCookie inserted and read by YouTube, LLC. YouTube inserts this cookie on mobile platforms when you watch a YouTube video on our website.
pll_languageThis Cookie is used to set the language during navigation.
tk_lrThis cookie is set by JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce. This is a referral cookie used for analyzing referrer behavior for Jetpack.
tk_orThis cookie is set by JetPack plugin on sites using WooCommerce. This is a referral cookie used for analyzing referrer behavior for Jetpack
tk_r3dThe cookie is installed by JetPack. Used for the internal metrics fo user activities to improve user experience.
YSCThis cookie is set by the YouTube video service on pages with embedded YouTube video.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy and Cookies Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.

micro controle - automação eletrónica